If you choose not to raise any of these defenses, you do not need this form. Being sued for a breach of contract can be unpleasant, but it is not the end of the world. This Statute can be found in Texas Business and Commerce Code § 26.01, which reads: (a)  A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is: (1)  in writing;  and (2)  signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him. At the least, they’re all worth a try. Ratification Like estoppel and waiver, credit union knows the material facts regarding the act and confirms those acts when it could have condemned or stopped them.