In general, these changes now require all employers to provide an employee a break to express breast milk for the employee's infant child each time they need to express milk. SB-30 and its Implications for Doing Public Work Construction for the State of California – Another Risk to Manage, Plaintiff Must Show Employer's Conduct was Substantially Motivated by Speech to State Claim for First Amendment Retaliation, Vote YES! Updated October 1, 2020. Through social Code diagrams. Section 1102 directly states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”, California’s laws addressing political discourse to this end are vague.