There are no provisions for daily overtime. The case has been fully briefed before the California Supreme Court since January 8, 2019. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” California Labor Code § 1102 provides “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”. 8 U.S. Code § 1101 - Definitions . California Labor Code Section 1101 states that "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics.Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct,